All sectors

Who buys companies in Vietnam?

If you plan to sell a business in Vietnam, the first question is who could buy it. Here are the acquirers on our register that cover Vietnam, sector by sector: 217 in industrial & engineering alone.

At a glance

Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Vietnam: 217, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 204. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 10 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in education. Private equity takes its largest share in healthcare & medical (38% of that sector's acquirers), and trade buyers their largest in building services & infrastructure (88%). Across all sector rows, 6% of the counts come from buyers that name Vietnam directly; 86% cover it through a region-wide mandate and 8% through a global one. Adding up the sector rows, Vietnam has the fourth-most acquirer listings of the 6 markets on the register.

SectorAcquirers on registerName VietnamRegion-wide mandateGlobalStrategicPrivate equity
Industrial & engineering21761951617235
Building services & infrastructure20471811618010
Healthcare & medical17110145166565
Consumer brands & retail1719148147654
Technology & software1345119107733
Food & beverage7816548664
Logistics & supply chain778636666
Energy & environment606459502
Beauty, aesthetics & wellness525434380
Financial services4514042516
Business & professional services331311249
Education22318168

By seller size (Vietnam)

Summed across sectors: buyers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus buyers who have not stated one. A buyer listed in several sectors counts once per sector.

  • Under S$5m revenue442
  • S$5m to S$20m734
  • S$20m to S$50m1,088
  • Above S$50m1,232

Common questions

How many buyers are there for companies in Vietnam?
As at 23 Oct 2026, industrial & engineering leads with 217 acquirers on our register covering Vietnam, directly or through a regional or global mandate. By sector: industrial & engineering 217, building services & infrastructure 204, healthcare & medical 171, consumer brands & retail 171, technology & software 134, food & beverage 78, logistics & supply chain 77, energy & environment 60, beauty, aesthetics & wellness 52, financial services 45, business & professional services 33, education 22. A buyer can appear in more than one sector, so the rows do not add up to a count of distinct buyers.
Who buys businesses in Vietnam, trade buyers or private equity?
Mostly trade buyers. Across the sector rows for Vietnam, trade buyer listings total 845 against 242 for private equity. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 10 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in education.
Which sector has the most buyers in Vietnam?
Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Vietnam: 217, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 204.
How many buyers want a company my size in Vietnam?
Summed across sectors, listings of acquirers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus those that have not stated one: under S$5m revenue 442; S$5m to S$20m 734; S$20m to S$50m 1,088; above S$50m 1,232. Among acquirers that state a range, the seller size with the most fits is above S$50m.
How do I sell my business in Vietnam confidentially?
Start with counts, not a listing: the free buyer finder shows how many acquirers on the register fit your sector, market and size with no name or email. In a sale, buyers first see an anonymous profile, and your name is released only after a buyer signs a non-disclosure agreement. A person approves everything that reaches a buyer.

Counted from buyers' stated interests in our register, de-duplicated, synced 23 Oct 2026. A buyer is counted for Vietnam when its stated geographies name Vietnam or carry a region-wide or global mandate. On our register means listed in it, not a relationship. We never publish buyer or client names.

Other markets

Who buys companies in Singapore · Who buys companies in Malaysia · Who buys companies in Indonesia · Who buys companies in Thailand · Who buys companies in Philippines

How to approach them: how to find a buyer for your business.

See your buyer countYour value range in 60 secondsTalk privately on WhatsApp