All sectors

Who buys companies in Thailand?

If you plan to sell a business in Thailand, the first question is who could buy it. Here are the acquirers on our register that cover Thailand, sector by sector: 217 in industrial & engineering alone.

At a glance

Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Thailand: 217, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 202. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 10 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in healthcare & medical and education. Private equity takes its largest share in healthcare & medical (38% of that sector's acquirers), and trade buyers their largest in building services & infrastructure (89%). Across all sector rows, 6% of the counts come from buyers that name Thailand directly; 86% cover it through a region-wide mandate and 9% through a global one. Adding up the sector rows, Thailand has the fifth-most acquirer listings of the 6 markets on the register.

SectorAcquirers on registerName ThailandRegion-wide mandateGlobalStrategicPrivate equity
Industrial & engineering21761951617136
Building services & infrastructure20241821617910
Consumer brands & retail17314145147655
Healthcare & medical1729146176466
Technology & software1345119107833
Food & beverage7512549634
Logistics & supply chain755646646
Energy & environment5944510502
Beauty, aesthetics & wellness559424410
Financial services4504142516
Business & professional services331311249
Education22219168

By seller size (Thailand)

Summed across sectors: buyers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus buyers who have not stated one. A buyer listed in several sectors counts once per sector.

  • Under S$5m revenue441
  • S$5m to S$20m732
  • S$20m to S$50m1,086
  • Above S$50m1,230

Common questions

How many buyers are there for companies in Thailand?
As at 23 Oct 2026, industrial & engineering leads with 217 acquirers on our register covering Thailand, directly or through a regional or global mandate. By sector: industrial & engineering 217, building services & infrastructure 202, consumer brands & retail 173, healthcare & medical 172, technology & software 134, food & beverage 75, logistics & supply chain 75, energy & environment 59, beauty, aesthetics & wellness 55, financial services 45, business & professional services 33, education 22. A buyer can appear in more than one sector, so the rows do not add up to a count of distinct buyers.
Who buys businesses in Thailand, trade buyers or private equity?
Mostly trade buyers. Across the sector rows for Thailand, trade buyer listings total 841 against 245 for private equity. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 10 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in healthcare & medical and education.
Which sector has the most buyers in Thailand?
Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Thailand: 217, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 202.
How many buyers want a company my size in Thailand?
Summed across sectors, listings of acquirers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus those that have not stated one: under S$5m revenue 441; S$5m to S$20m 732; S$20m to S$50m 1,086; above S$50m 1,230. Among acquirers that state a range, the seller size with the most fits is above S$50m.
How do I sell my business in Thailand confidentially?
Start with counts, not a listing: the free buyer finder shows how many acquirers on the register fit your sector, market and size with no name or email. In a sale, buyers first see an anonymous profile, and your name is released only after a buyer signs a non-disclosure agreement. A person approves everything that reaches a buyer.

Counted from buyers' stated interests in our register, de-duplicated, synced 23 Oct 2026. A buyer is counted for Thailand when its stated geographies name Thailand or carry a region-wide or global mandate. On our register means listed in it, not a relationship. We never publish buyer or client names.

Other markets

Who buys companies in Singapore · Who buys companies in Malaysia · Who buys companies in Indonesia · Who buys companies in Vietnam · Who buys companies in Philippines

How to approach them: how to find a buyer for your business.

See your buyer countYour value range in 60 secondsTalk privately on WhatsApp