All sectors

Who buys companies in Malaysia?

If you plan to sell a business in Malaysia, the first question is who could buy it. Here are the acquirers on our register that cover Malaysia, sector by sector: 225 in industrial & engineering alone.

At a glance

Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Malaysia: 225, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 210. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 11 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in education. Private equity takes its largest share in healthcare & medical (37% of that sector's acquirers), and trade buyers their largest in building services & infrastructure (87%). Across all sector rows, 13% of the counts come from buyers that name Malaysia directly; 79% cover it through a region-wide mandate and 8% through a global one. Adding up the sector rows, Malaysia has the second-most acquirer listings of the 6 markets on the register.

SectorAcquirers on registerName MalaysiaRegion-wide mandateGlobalStrategicPrivate equity
Industrial & engineering225191911517440
Building services & infrastructure210161781618312
Healthcare & medical18432138147568
Consumer brands & retail18024142148057
Technology & software14013117107935
Logistics & supply chain8116596677
Food & beverage7922507674
Energy & environment604479502
Beauty, aesthetics & wellness5512394430
Financial services4533842516
Business & professional services3543012410
Education23814168

By seller size (Malaysia)

Summed across sectors: buyers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus buyers who have not stated one. A buyer listed in several sectors counts once per sector.

  • Under S$5m revenue469
  • S$5m to S$20m782
  • S$20m to S$50m1,140
  • Above S$50m1,276

Common questions

How many buyers are there for companies in Malaysia?
As at 23 Oct 2026, industrial & engineering leads with 225 acquirers on our register covering Malaysia, directly or through a regional or global mandate. By sector: industrial & engineering 225, building services & infrastructure 210, healthcare & medical 184, consumer brands & retail 180, technology & software 140, logistics & supply chain 81, food & beverage 79, energy & environment 60, beauty, aesthetics & wellness 55, financial services 45, business & professional services 35, education 23. A buyer can appear in more than one sector, so the rows do not add up to a count of distinct buyers.
Who buys businesses in Malaysia, trade buyers or private equity?
Mostly trade buyers. Across the sector rows for Malaysia, trade buyer listings total 873 against 259 for private equity. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 11 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in education.
Which sector has the most buyers in Malaysia?
Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Malaysia: 225, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 210.
How many buyers want a company my size in Malaysia?
Summed across sectors, listings of acquirers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus those that have not stated one: under S$5m revenue 469; S$5m to S$20m 782; S$20m to S$50m 1,140; above S$50m 1,276. Among acquirers that state a range, the seller size with the most fits is above S$50m.
How do I sell my business in Malaysia confidentially?
Start with counts, not a listing: the free buyer finder shows how many acquirers on the register fit your sector, market and size with no name or email. In a sale, buyers first see an anonymous profile, and your name is released only after a buyer signs a non-disclosure agreement. A person approves everything that reaches a buyer.

Counted from buyers' stated interests in our register, de-duplicated, synced 23 Oct 2026. A buyer is counted for Malaysia when its stated geographies name Malaysia or carry a region-wide or global mandate. On our register means listed in it, not a relationship. We never publish buyer or client names.

Other markets

Who buys companies in Singapore · Who buys companies in Indonesia · Who buys companies in Thailand · Who buys companies in Vietnam · Who buys companies in Philippines

How to approach them: how to find a buyer for your business.

See your buyer countYour value range in 60 secondsTalk privately on WhatsApp