All sectors

Who buys companies in Singapore?

If you plan to sell a business in Singapore, the first question is who could buy it. Here are the acquirers on our register that cover Singapore, sector by sector: 238 in industrial & engineering alone.

At a glance

Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Singapore: 238, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 222. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 11 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in education. Private equity takes its largest share in financial services (37% of that sector's acquirers), and trade buyers their largest in building services & infrastructure (87%). Across all sector rows, 68% of the counts come from buyers that name Singapore directly; 30% cover it through a region-wide mandate and 2% through a global one. Adding up the sector rows, Singapore has the most acquirer listings of the 6 markets on the register.

SectorAcquirers on registerName SingaporeRegion-wide mandateGlobalStrategicPrivate equity
Industrial & engineering23816866418443
Building services & infrastructure22217244619412
Healthcare & medical2081396638870
Consumer brands & retail1901176768260
Technology & software1471014158336
Logistics & supply chain8855330738
Food & beverage8159211685
Beauty, aesthetics & wellness6944223491
Energy & environment6739262553
Financial services49301902718
Business & professional services39221612711
Education24168078

By seller size (Singapore)

Summed across sectors: buyers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus buyers who have not stated one. A buyer listed in several sectors counts once per sector.

  • Under S$5m revenue542
  • S$5m to S$20m876
  • S$20m to S$50m1,238
  • Above S$50m1,379

Common questions

How many buyers are there for companies in Singapore?
As at 23 Oct 2026, industrial & engineering leads with 238 acquirers on our register covering Singapore, directly or through a regional or global mandate. By sector: industrial & engineering 238, building services & infrastructure 222, healthcare & medical 208, consumer brands & retail 190, technology & software 147, logistics & supply chain 88, food & beverage 81, beauty, aesthetics & wellness 69, energy & environment 67, financial services 49, business & professional services 39, education 24. A buyer can appear in more than one sector, so the rows do not add up to a count of distinct buyers.
Who buys businesses in Singapore, trade buyers or private equity?
Mostly trade buyers. Across the sector rows for Singapore, trade buyer listings total 937 against 275 for private equity. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 11 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in education.
Which sector has the most buyers in Singapore?
Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Singapore: 238, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 222.
How many buyers want a company my size in Singapore?
Summed across sectors, listings of acquirers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus those that have not stated one: under S$5m revenue 542; S$5m to S$20m 876; S$20m to S$50m 1,238; above S$50m 1,379. Among acquirers that state a range, the seller size with the most fits is above S$50m.
How do I sell my business in Singapore confidentially?
Start with counts, not a listing: the free buyer finder shows how many acquirers on the register fit your sector, market and size with no name or email. In a sale, buyers first see an anonymous profile, and your name is released only after a buyer signs a non-disclosure agreement. A person approves everything that reaches a buyer.

Counted from buyers' stated interests in our register, de-duplicated, synced 23 Oct 2026. A buyer is counted for Singapore when its stated geographies name Singapore or carry a region-wide or global mandate. On our register means listed in it, not a relationship. We never publish buyer or client names.

Other markets

Who buys companies in Malaysia · Who buys companies in Indonesia · Who buys companies in Thailand · Who buys companies in Vietnam · Who buys companies in Philippines

How to approach them: how to find a buyer for your business.

See your buyer countYour value range in 60 secondsTalk privately on WhatsApp