All sectors

Who buys companies in the Philippines?

If you plan to sell a business in the Philippines, the first question is who could buy it. Here are the acquirers on our register that cover the Philippines, sector by sector: 216 in industrial & engineering alone.

At a glance

Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for the Philippines: 216, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 201. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 10 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in healthcare & medical and education. Private equity takes its largest share in healthcare & medical (38% of that sector's acquirers), and trade buyers their largest in building services & infrastructure (89%). Across all sector rows, 3% of the counts come from buyers that name the Philippines directly; 88% cover it through a region-wide mandate and 9% through a global one. Adding up the sector rows, the Philippines has the fewest acquirer listings of the 6 markets on the register.

SectorAcquirers on registerName PhilippinesRegion-wide mandateGlobalStrategicPrivate equity
Industrial & engineering21611991617135
Building services & infrastructure20141811617910
Healthcare & medical16910143166465
Consumer brands & retail1695149157454
Technology & software1323119107733
Food & beverage749578624
Logistics & supply chain742648636
Energy & environment595459502
Beauty, aesthetics & wellness504424380
Financial services4504142516
Business & professional services330321249
Education21020168

By seller size (Philippines)

Summed across sectors: buyers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus buyers who have not stated one. A buyer listed in several sectors counts once per sector.

  • Under S$5m revenue430
  • S$5m to S$20m714
  • S$20m to S$50m1,067
  • Above S$50m1,211

Common questions

How many buyers are there for companies in the Philippines?
As at 23 Oct 2026, industrial & engineering leads with 216 acquirers on our register covering the Philippines, directly or through a regional or global mandate. By sector: industrial & engineering 216, building services & infrastructure 201, healthcare & medical 169, consumer brands & retail 169, technology & software 132, food & beverage 74, logistics & supply chain 74, energy & environment 59, beauty, aesthetics & wellness 50, financial services 45, business & professional services 33, education 21. A buyer can appear in more than one sector, so the rows do not add up to a count of distinct buyers.
Who buys businesses in the Philippines, trade buyers or private equity?
Mostly trade buyers. Across the sector rows for the Philippines, trade buyer listings total 833 against 242 for private equity. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 10 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in healthcare & medical and education.
Which sector has the most buyers in the Philippines?
Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for the Philippines: 216, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 201.
How many buyers want a company my size in the Philippines?
Summed across sectors, listings of acquirers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus those that have not stated one: under S$5m revenue 430; S$5m to S$20m 714; S$20m to S$50m 1,067; above S$50m 1,211. Among acquirers that state a range, the seller size with the most fits is above S$50m.
How do I sell my business in the Philippines confidentially?
Start with counts, not a listing: the free buyer finder shows how many acquirers on the register fit your sector, market and size with no name or email. In a sale, buyers first see an anonymous profile, and your name is released only after a buyer signs a non-disclosure agreement. A person approves everything that reaches a buyer.

Counted from buyers' stated interests in our register, de-duplicated, synced 23 Oct 2026. A buyer is counted for the Philippines when its stated geographies name the Philippines or carry a region-wide or global mandate. On our register means listed in it, not a relationship. We never publish buyer or client names.

Other markets

Who buys companies in Singapore · Who buys companies in Malaysia · Who buys companies in Indonesia · Who buys companies in Thailand · Who buys companies in Vietnam

How to approach them: how to find a buyer for your business.

See your buyer countYour value range in 60 secondsTalk privately on WhatsApp