All sectors

Who buys companies in Indonesia?

If you plan to sell a business in Indonesia, the first question is who could buy it. Here are the acquirers on our register that cover Indonesia, sector by sector: 220 in industrial & engineering alone.

At a glance

Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Indonesia: 220, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 205. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 11 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in education. Private equity takes its largest share in healthcare & medical (37% of that sector's acquirers), and trade buyers their largest in building services & infrastructure (88%). Across all sector rows, 8% of the counts come from buyers that name Indonesia directly; 84% cover it through a region-wide mandate and 8% through a global one. Adding up the sector rows, Indonesia has the third-most acquirer listings of the 6 markets on the register.

SectorAcquirers on registerName IndonesiaRegion-wide mandateGlobalStrategicPrivate equity
Industrial & engineering220121931517535
Building services & infrastructure205101791618110
Healthcare & medical17718142177065
Consumer brands & retail17114144137654
Technology & software134711897733
Logistics & supply chain769616656
Food & beverage738569614
Energy & environment618458512
Beauty, aesthetics & wellness559424420
Financial services4543742516
Business & professional services332301249
Education22318168

By seller size (Indonesia)

Summed across sectors: buyers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus buyers who have not stated one. A buyer listed in several sectors counts once per sector.

  • Under S$5m revenue448
  • S$5m to S$20m738
  • S$20m to S$50m1,094
  • Above S$50m1,240

Common questions

How many buyers are there for companies in Indonesia?
As at 23 Oct 2026, industrial & engineering leads with 220 acquirers on our register covering Indonesia, directly or through a regional or global mandate. By sector: industrial & engineering 220, building services & infrastructure 205, healthcare & medical 177, consumer brands & retail 171, technology & software 134, logistics & supply chain 76, food & beverage 73, energy & environment 61, beauty, aesthetics & wellness 55, financial services 45, business & professional services 33, education 22. A buyer can appear in more than one sector, so the rows do not add up to a count of distinct buyers.
Who buys businesses in Indonesia, trade buyers or private equity?
Mostly trade buyers. Across the sector rows for Indonesia, trade buyer listings total 853 against 242 for private equity. Trade buyers outnumber private equity in 11 of the 12 sectors; private equity leads in education.
Which sector has the most buyers in Indonesia?
Industrial & engineering has the most acquirers on our register for Indonesia: 220, ahead of building services & infrastructure at 205.
How many buyers want a company my size in Indonesia?
Summed across sectors, listings of acquirers whose stated target revenue range fits, plus those that have not stated one: under S$5m revenue 448; S$5m to S$20m 738; S$20m to S$50m 1,094; above S$50m 1,240. Among acquirers that state a range, the seller size with the most fits is above S$50m.
How do I sell my business in Indonesia confidentially?
Start with counts, not a listing: the free buyer finder shows how many acquirers on the register fit your sector, market and size with no name or email. In a sale, buyers first see an anonymous profile, and your name is released only after a buyer signs a non-disclosure agreement. A person approves everything that reaches a buyer.

Counted from buyers' stated interests in our register, de-duplicated, synced 23 Oct 2026. A buyer is counted for Indonesia when its stated geographies name Indonesia or carry a region-wide or global mandate. On our register means listed in it, not a relationship. We never publish buyer or client names.

Other markets

Who buys companies in Singapore · Who buys companies in Malaysia · Who buys companies in Thailand · Who buys companies in Vietnam · Who buys companies in Philippines

How to approach them: how to find a buyer for your business.

See your buyer countYour value range in 60 secondsTalk privately on WhatsApp